Thursday, January 12, 2012

Picking Battles & Spending Time

I have decided that I am going to do my best to devote *30 mins* of down time in the evenings for this blog thing in an effort to secure and maintain what sanity I am clinging to. I hope it helps :) I'm sure we'll know soon enough. Tonight was kinda funny though. I have a project due for school tonight (that is totally not happening until tomorrow). I spent my time in much better places and accomplishing way cooler things... totally worth the 10% hit off my grade that I'll face tomorrow. Here is why...

Boo (the pet name for our wee one Doniven) got of the bus this afternoon and rather pissed too. Turns out in his class each child has a color card that resembles a stop light. If your good your name stays on Green, if there is a minor infraction you move to yellow... you don't ride the short bus, so I am totally sure you get the point... Boo had to move to the yellow today...heaven help us, the end is nigh! 

Boo thought it was the end of the world. These fears and pressured feeling are so real to a little guy. And...well... as every good buddy knows, ya don't kick a man when he's down! Well damn it...that's my buddy and that wasn't gonna happen. So, instead of discussing the importance of following rules, telling him I was disappointed or any other generic parenting crap I could have pulled from a Dr. Spock book, we skipped homework (for the time being), threw his crap in the front door and turned around and went for a walk. I just listened. If you just listen, my G-d kids say some incredibly profound things. You also find out how they really feel, ie. Boo referring to his teacher as 'the cranky old goat'... yep, I am officially the parent of that child. Incredibly bright, with no chance of ever developing a filter. It was the coolest ever though. 45 minutes of insight into the world of the Kindergartener. I gotta tell you, I have a very communicative child, with a fairly well rounded vocabulary for his age... so after hearing him tell it, and really just listening... I have a new found appreciation for that stage of my life being over. Thank you Boo. <3

 Ps. I think the walk and venting did him some good... getting homework done was a breeze, and it wore him out a bit earlier than usual too, WOOT!

The other part of my day that was super awesome, what meeting with two of the more sincere and kindest people we have ever had the pleasure of meeting. The photographers for our wedding so that I could pick up our images and say "hi!" I cannot believe that during the process our families (or at least mine) didn't have these kind souls running and screaming in the opposite direction. And since the honey is gone for now and I miss him, it was cool to see some pictures of us together. I know, its a crazy sappy thing to say... but we did just  get married, so I guess that is completely acceptable.

Awwwww! It's us! And we still look like we like each other in this picture! (totally kidding I promise. But, if anyone knows of any fellas thinking about tying the knot, jumping the broom or other ridiculous euphemism for getting married, please note; marrying a chick and then moving a week later and leaving her to pack your $#!+... totally not cool.) He's lucky he married a chick that knows how to tuck and roll. Love you honey!

These events all seem to be valid reasons why homework did not take precedence tonight. I'm cool with it.  Eh, its an assignment I don't completely agree with anyway. My little man and new found friends totally win.

Oh, before I forget! Here is where I get to shamelessly plug our photographer buddies:
Treat them kindly (they deserve nothing less), pay them well (whatever you pay them, they are easily worth twice that), trust them implicitly (you'll be glad that you did), then enjoy the finished product!
                                                                We <3 these two!

Buddies, Boxes, and Tape... oh my!

My dear husband has already made the trip back to Nebraska where he is from. He found a new job that will be a huge improvement for us all around. It pays better, near family, not an awful commute..yadda yadda... all good things.  So this leaves me and the 6 year old and our friends (I consider them family) to make some magic happen! Here is what we have so far...

All of the pictures and other breakables that need packing

We sold the sectional, since it won't fit in the new apartment... yes, we are down to an air mattress and a TV. Doniven thinks this is camping LOL! If you ask me, add pizza and beer and its a college dorm ;)

That used to be the toy room. Now it is housing all things packed. My thinking here was that if we packed everything and got in in one area down stairs, than when moving say approaches, schlepping into the moving truck will be easier.  Yes. We did this all in like no time, our friends are superheroes. 

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

The Preface

Alrighty... I am totally new to this whole "blogger' idea, but it was explained to me as an online journal of sorts and that sharing/confessing/venting,etc. can be quite cathartic. Eh, nothing to loose. I'll give it a shot. In a valiant attempt to keep things simple, I am providing some basic information that may also act as a disclaimer...
1. I am 26 and probably a little retarded. I don't pretend to know everything, actually, the longer I am a parent the more I am coming to believe that I really don't know a damn thing.
2. I'm fat... I make fun of the fact that I am fat because I can. first of all, I have come to terms with this fact and second, I am actively trying to change this. Third and Finally, Duh!!! being a fat ass and trying to remedy this can lead to events that are down right comical. So enjoy.
3. I am a mom, the hardest job I will ever have the honor of. Now, my little man is exceptional...I know all parents think that. But, it can be quite the adventure when you are dealing with a 6 year old that is not only extremely bright, dripping with his mother's sense of humor and sarcasm and bipolar. Yep. With this one, you never quite know what you're going to get.
4. I am recently married. There are plenty of punchlines that could be entered here, I'm sure many of the candid moments will be shared along the way of experimenting with this blog thing... He's my rock, an excellent father and provider. But, there are days where the man is as simple as cheese and crackers... oy!
5. I am an over-opinionated, seething in sarcasm, borderline obnoxious, totally have ADD (look something shiny....), and a totally American spoiled brat.  I get it, accept it and own in. Now you know.

6. Finally, I believe the best way to cope with anything life has to offer is to share it.... pain shared is pain divided, joy shared is joy multiplied (the cheese and crackers taught me that <3 ) So, I thought I'd give this a try. I know it'll help me cope with a LOT of stress, and hopefully offer some who may not be feeling 100% a few good laughs. Around here, life is better than freaking cable.